This privacy notice applies to the personal data of individuals visiting our website who further interact with our website to request information on our Company services. By supplying your personal data to us via our ‘Contact’ option, you are giving us your positive consent to process your data under the requirements of EU data legislation.

The Data Controller (‘Company’) is Fichtner Consulting Engineers Ltd, Kingsgate, Stockport SK4 1LW.

The Data Protection Officer is Mr P. Eddy, Fichtner Director.

The enforcing Authority is the Information Commissioners Office, whom you may contact if you have reason to register a data complaint against our organisation.

Within the requirements of our privacy notice, personal data is defined as any information that identifies a living person. The Company will process the following personal data when it is inputted into our website.

  • Your given name;
  • Company Name;
  • Work email address; and
  • Telephone number.

The Company processes personal data in line with the following principles:

  • Lawful, fair, and transparent processing;
  • Personal data is collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • That we process personal data only where it is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • We keep accurate records of personal data and take all steps to rectify or delete incorrect personal data;
  • We take all feasible actions to keep personal data secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing; and
  • We keep personal data only for the period necessary for processing.

Personal data sourced from our website is held securely in electronic formats and is only accessible to the Business Development Team, Directors, and HR Manager.

Individuals can request access rights to the personal data held on them by the Company at any time. If a subject access request is made, the Company will tell you what data we hold and why, how long we will keep it for, whether it has been stored or transferred out of the EEA and whether it has been subject to automated decision-making processes.

Individuals have several other rights relating to their personal data. These include that incorrect or out of date data held by our Company is corrected as quickly as is possible upon being notified by the individual concerned, that processing is stopped if the individual’s rights override the organisation’s grounds for processing, that personal data is stored in a machine readable format and is portable by you, upon request and that you have the ‘right to be forgotten’ whereby we will cease processing and delete your personal data when notified to do so by you.

All requests by individuals to gain access to the personal data we hold on them should be made in writing to the HR Manager at the address stated above. There is no charge for this service (unless multiple requests are made) and all queries will be processed within 30 calendar days.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://fichtner.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

  • ISO 9001: Quality Management Systems
  • ISO 14001: Environmental Management
  • BS OHSAS 18001: Health and Safety Management
  • IChemE & IMechE Accredited Chartered Engineers
  • best copany
  • Gooad Recruitment
  • Investors in people
  • ISOQAR registered
  • Ichemf Acf
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers