This privacy notice applies to the personal data of individuals visiting our website who further interact with our website to request information on our Company services. By supplying your personal data to us via our ‘Contact’ option, you are giving us your positive consent to process your data under the requirements of EU data legislation.

The Data Controller (‘Company’) is Fichtner Consulting Engineers Ltd, Kingsgate, Stockport SK4 1LW.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Mr. Chris Walker, Senior HR Manager, who is contactable at the above address.

The enforcing Authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Within the requirements of our privacy notice, personal data is defined as any information that identifies a living person. The Company may process any personal data that you input into our website. This data may include your name, address, email address and telephone number.

The Company processes personal data in line with the following principles.

  • Lawful, fair, and transparent processing.
  • HR related personal data is collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • We process HR related personal data only where it is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • We keep accurate HR related personal data and take all steps to rectify or delete incorrect personal data.
  • We take all feasible actions to keep HR related personal data secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing.
  • We keep personal data only for the period necessary for processing.

In some cases, refusal, or withdrawal by the data subject to allow consentbased processing could restrict the Company’s ability to employ or otherwise fully engage an individual.

Personal data sourced from our website is held securely in electronic formats and is only accessible to the Business Development Team, Directors, and HR Manager.

Individuals can request access rights to the personal data held on them by the Company at any time. If an access request is made, the Company will tell you what data we hold and why, how long we will keep it for, whether it has been stored or transferred out of the EEA and whether it has been subject to automated decisionmaking processes.

Individuals have several other rights relating to their personal data. These include that any incorrect personal data held by the Company is remedied upon being notified of any error or omission, that processing is stopped if the data subject’s rights override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing or if the processing is unlawful.

All requests by individuals to gain access to their personal data should be made in writing to the HR Manager at the address stated above. There is no charge for this service and all requests will be processed within 30 calendar days.

  • ISO 9001: Quality Management Systems
  • ISO 14001: Environmental Management
  • ISO 45001: Health and Safety Management
  • IChemE & IMechE Accredited Chartered Engineers
  • MICE: Member of the Institute of Civil Engineers
  • MIET: Member of the Institution of Engineering and Technology
  • Best company 2017
  • Good Recruitment Campaign
  • Investors in people
  • ISOQAR registered
  • IchemF Acts
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers